Processing

Safer Jobs Certified role

As a featured partner you can apply through our site knowing that your details are safe and secure and meet the recommended Safer Jobs guidelines.

To stay safe in your job search we recommend that you visit SAFERjobs, a non-profit, joint industry and law enforcement organisation working to combat job scams. Visit the SAFERjobs website for information on common scams and to get free, expert advice for a safer job search.

Okay

Privacy Policy

Norbar Torque Tools Ltd Privacy Statement

The following privacy statement explains how Norbar Torque Tools Ltd, ("we") intend to use the information you provide in your application, along with your rights, our reasons for requesting it and who will have access to it.

 

As defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Norbar Torque Tools Ltd (Wildmere Road, Banbury, Oxon, OX16 3JU, is the Data Controller and ultimately responsible for ensuring the data you provide is kept secure, processed correctly and that you understand your legal rights in relation to the data you provide. 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data you can contact us at datamanager@norbar.com. 

The recruitment software we use via this website is supplied by Net-Worx (2001) Ltd (trading as networx) and they are defined as a Data Processor under the GDPR.  They will only process your data in accordance with our instructions.

'networx' can be contacted at: The Engine House, Wharfebank Business Centre, Ilkley Road, Otley, LS21 3JP.  The Data Protection Offer for networx is Rob Baker and he can be contacted at dpo@networxrecruitment.com.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect information that is specifically provided by you as part of an application process. We will collect the following (but not limited to):

  • Name, address, email, telephone number
  • CV (if applicable)
  • Answers to application questions
  • Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application

As required by the GDPR we may only process your personal information if we have a legal basis for doing so.  In this case we are processing the data at your request in order to assess your suitability for one or more job vacancies for which you may be applying and and prior to entering into a contract with us if you are successful in your application.  We will process this information only for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the job you have applied for or for similar jobs that we may have available.  If you are successful in your application, your personal data will be retained and uploaded onto our HR system, Equator, and processed in accordance with our employee information notice.  This document is available on our website under "current opportunities" and available here.

 

Why do we collect this information and who do we share it with?

Details you provide in this application:

  • Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us
  • Will be held on net-worx computer systems
  • Will be used to deal with your application
  • Will be made available to us and our processors
  • Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy
  • Will be used to satisfy legal requirements
  • Will be used for statistical analysis
  • Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies

In accordance with our policy, your data will only be held for a period of 6 months after the vacancy has been closed.  Your data will then be destroyed

 

Tableau Reports

We will collect your data for statistical analysis or to extract it as part of a successful employee process in to our HR/Payroll system.

References

Our recruitment process requires that we contact the referees provided by you as part of our checks to ascertain suitability of employment. The content of the reference will not be shared without the referee's permission.

How can I access the information you hold about me? Your rights

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. If you choose to register, you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

You have the following rights in relation to the way in which we deal with your personal data:

  • the right of erasure or to be forgotten
  • the right to rectification if information is inaccurate or out of date
  • the right of data portability (to obtain and reuse your personal data)
  • the right to object to networx and the controller and processors handling of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw your consent with regards to the handling of your personal data
  • you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request - S.A.R)
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority - the ICO

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

Where you exercise your right to object or withdraw your consent we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by law or regulatory requirements to do so. In such a case, we will not process more personal data than is required under the circumstances.

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you can seek recourse by contacting us at datamanager@norbar.com. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) or seek recourse through the courts.